Skip to content

48-50 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1967

Last Sale Price
$321,500
Last Sale Date
Jan 24, 2019

Property Information

Block4201
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2AG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,208
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$17,800
12%
Improvement Value:$134,500
88%
Total Assessment$152,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,792+2.0%
2024$5,678-0.2%
2023$5,687-1.7%
2022$5,787+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$321,500

To:

Sq Ft3,294DeedBook 20190, Page 11306

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,208DeedBook 20180, Page 81255Recorded9/19/2018

Foreclosure Case F-017305-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000
DeedBook 6077, Page 351

Property Sale

Sale
$138,000
DeedBook 5987, Page 293

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 5592, Page 18

Property Sale

Sale
$131,500
DeedBook 5105, Page 685

Property Sale

Sale
$37,500
DeedBook 4787, Page 743

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1967