Skip to content

14 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1929

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 29, 2017

Property Information

Block4201
Lot61
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,106
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
14%
Improvement Value:$103,100
86%
Total Assessment$119,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,541+2.0%
2024$4,451-0.2%
2023$4,458-1.7%
2022$4,537+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$27,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,106DeedBook 20170, Page 28394Recorded3/29/2017

Foreclosure Case F-054280-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-052053-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$117,000
DeedBook 5148, Page 603

Property Sale

Sale
$20,500
DeedBook 4708, Page 84

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1929