Skip to content

22-24 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1999

Last Sale Price
$605,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 22, 2024

Property Information

Block472
Lot26.02
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page29

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,168
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,300
15%
Improvement Value:$138,200
85%
Total Assessment$162,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,180+2.0%
2024$6,058-0.2%
2023$6,068-1.7%
2022$6,175+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$605,000

To:

Sq Ft2,168DeedBook 20240, Page 45584

Foreclosure Case F-004854-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-002588-20

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 12354, Page 4128

Property Sale

Sale
$169,000
DeedBook 5685, Page 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1999