Skip to content

70 Broadway

Newark, NJ 07104

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$650,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 7, 2022

Property Information

Block482
Lot24
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page28

Building Details

Building Class10
Description1SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage896
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$70,200
23%
Improvement Value:$235,000
77%
Total Assessment$305,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,607+2.0%
2024$11,378+40.3%
2023$8,110-12.2%
2022$9,242+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$650,000

To:

Sq Ft896DeedBook 20220, Page 59898

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 12347, Page 8854

Foreclosure Case F-007308-11

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000
DeedBook 12012, Page 2595

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5949, Page 131

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 5858, Page 543

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5737, Page 489

Property Sale

Sale
$72,000
DeedBook 5356, Page 437

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000
DeedBook 4770, Page 428