Skip to content

131 Clifton Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1887

Last Sale Price
$45,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 3, 2001

Property Information

Block491
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page28

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SB
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,309
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,100
11%
Improvement Value:$152,400
89%
Total Assessment$171,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,522+2.0%
2024$6,394-0.2%
2023$6,404-1.7%
2022$6,517+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-000794-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000

To:

Sq Ft3,309DeedBook 5747, Page 26

Property Sale

Sale
$38,000
DeedBook 4854, Page 472

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887