Skip to content

170-172 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 2004

Last Sale Price
$337,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 26, 2015

Property Information

Block510
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,958
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
9%
Improvement Value:$215,700
91%
Total Assessment$237,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,013+2.0%
2024$8,835-0.2%
2023$8,850-1.7%
2022$9,006+1.0%
Property History
Sales10Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$337,000

To:

Sq Ft4,940DeedBook 12539, Page 3374

Property Sale

Sale
$195,600

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,958DeedBook 12511, Page 9715Recorded8/26/2014

Foreclosure Case F-000639-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$499,000
DeedBook 12031, Page 4621

Property Sale

Sale
$399,000
DeedBook 6110, Page 902

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2004

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 5932, Page 246

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5739, Page 863

Property Sale

Sale
$67,500
DeedBook 5697, Page 71

Property Sale

Sale
$52,500
DeedBook 5458, Page 1

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 5055, Page 24

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 5021, Page 775