Skip to content

157 Garside St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1880

Last Sale Price
$605,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 10, 2024

Property Information

Block512
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,776
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,100
17%
Improvement Value:$105,800
83%
Total Assessment$127,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,864+2.0%
2024$4,768-0.2%
2023$4,776-1.7%
2022$4,860+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$605,000

To:

Sq Ft1,776DeedBook 20250, Page 1099

Property Sale

Sale
$76,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,846DeedBook 20170, Page 23162Recorded3/15/2017

Foreclosure Case F-015500-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$410,000
DeedBook 12155, Page 5348

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1880