Skip to content

136 Broadway

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1887

Last Sale Price
$35,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 21, 2012

Property Information

Block517
Lot47
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page28

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,446
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$33,300
46%
Improvement Value:$39,100
54%
Total Assessment$72,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,753+2.0%
2024$2,699-0.2%
2023$2,703-1.7%
2022$2,751+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000

To:

Sq Ft1,446DeedBook 12363, Page 1235

Foreclosure Case F-005902-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
DeedBook 12061, Page 6013

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 6127, Page 787

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000
DeedBook 5111, Page 892

Property Sale

Sale
$13,000
DeedBook 4724, Page 509

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887