Skip to content

118 Broadway

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1897
Commercial

Last Sale Price
$138,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 17, 2003

Property Information

Block517
Lot56
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page28

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,930
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$33,800
22%
Improvement Value:$116,700
78%
Total Assessment$150,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,724+2.0%
2024$5,611-0.2%
2023$5,620-1.7%
2022$5,719+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-033832-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$138,000

To:

Sq Ft1,930DeedBook 5955, Page 467

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 5853, Page 255

Property Sale

Sale
$500
DeedBook 5447, Page 938

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5072, Page 16

Property Sale

Sale
$11,000
DeedBook 4919, Page 305

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897