Skip to content

222 Garside St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$450,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 18, 2024

Property Information

Block531
Lot13
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page22

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,001
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$37,500
24%
Improvement Value:$115,700
76%
Total Assessment$153,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,826+2.0%
2024$5,711-0.2%
2023$5,720-1.7%
2022$5,822+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

To:

Sq Ft3,001DeedBook 20250, Page 675

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000
Sq Ft1,877DeedBook 20230, Page 48036Recorded8/10/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
Sq Ft1,877DeedBook 20221, Page 6336Recorded12/12/2022

Foreclosure Case F-002497-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court With Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$25,500
DeedBook 4662, Page 148

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907