Skip to content

101 Highland Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$670,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 15, 2025

Property Information

Block538
Lot50
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,956
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,000
9%
Improvement Value:$212,800
91%
Total Assessment$233,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,891+2.0%
2024$8,716+95.0%
2023$4,470-1.7%
2022$4,549+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$670,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 4607

Foreclosure Case F-009118-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000

To:

Sq Ft1,956DeedBook 20210, Page 95541Recorded8/4/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$132,182

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,956DeedBook 20200, Page 89812Recorded9/16/2020

Foreclosure Case F-037292-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000

To:

DeedBook 6033, Page 127

Property Sale

Sale
$117,000

To:

DeedBook 5047, Page 97

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910