Skip to content

287 Garside St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1998

Last Sale Price
$675,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 13, 2025

Property Information

Block560
Lot57.01
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,778
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$39,400
15%
Improvement Value:$221,500
85%
Total Assessment$260,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,922+2.0%
2024$9,726-0.2%
2023$9,742-1.7%
2022$9,914+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$675,000

To:

Sq Ft4,778DeedBook 20250, Page 55327

Property Sale

Sale
$405,000
Sq Ft2,836DeedBook 20250, Page 29350Recorded5/9/2025

Foreclosure Case F-001305-21

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$395,000
DeedBook 6162, Page 443

Property Sale

Sale
$283,250
DeedBook 5932, Page 907

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 5520, Page 278

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1998