Skip to content

98 Mt Pleasant AveNewark, NJ 07104

Built 1990

Last Sale Price
$207,375
Last Sale Date
Jan 11, 2018

Property Information

Block566
Lot17.05
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page24

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,473
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$17,500
10%
Improvement Value:$153,900
90%
Total Assessment$171,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,518+2.0%
2024$6,390-0.2%
2023$6,400-1.7%
2022$6,513+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$207,375

To:

Sq Ft2,473DeedBook 20180, Page 15840

Foreclosure Case F-038917-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-010929-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$410,000
DeedBook 6338, Page 247

Property Sale

Sale
$173,000
DeedBook 5712, Page 276

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1990