Skip to content

654-656 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$181,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 21, 2000

Property Information

Block640
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page14

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF-2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,756
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$47,000
25%
Improvement Value:$139,200
75%
Total Assessment$186,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,081+2.0%
2024$6,942-0.2%
2023$6,953-1.7%
2022$7,076+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-003420-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-017927-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$181,000

To:

Sq Ft3,756DeedBook 5744, Page 772

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 5208, Page 206

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900