Skip to content

747 N 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 2002

Last Sale Date
Aug 28, 2017

Property Information

Block705
Lot32.02
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page7

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,778
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$40,000
14%
Improvement Value:$251,300
86%
Total Assessment$291,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,078+2.0%
2024$10,860-0.2%
2023$10,877-1.7%
2022$11,069+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$215,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,778DeedBook 20160, Page 51981Recorded6/22/2016

Foreclosure Case F-010358-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-009993-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$485,000
DeedBook 12057, Page 5707

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2002

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000
DeedBook 5658, Page 761

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 5618, Page 100