Skip to content

40-42 Elwood Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 2008

Last Sale Price
$720,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 25, 2021

Property Information

Block722
Lot10.03
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page12

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,085
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$25,000
8%
Improvement Value:$271,200
92%
Total Assessment$296,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,264+2.0%
2024$11,042-0.2%
2023$11,060-1.7%
2022$11,256+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$720,000

To:

Sq Ft5,085DeedBook 20211, Page 39505

Foreclosure Case F-004221-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-009981-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$550,000
DeedBook 12149, Page 935

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2008