Skip to content

697 Broadway

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 2003

Last Sale Price
$220,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 10, 2016

Property Information

Block729
Lot28.01
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page12

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,158
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$25,600
9%
Improvement Value:$264,700
91%
Total Assessment$290,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,040+2.0%
2024$10,822-0.2%
2023$10,840-1.7%
2022$11,031+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000

To:

Sq Ft5,208DeedBook 20170, Page 338

Foreclosure Case F-015791-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$570,000
DeedBook 6294, Page 352

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000
DeedBook 6023, Page 488

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2003

Property Sale

Sale
$650,000
DeedBook 5935, Page 856