Skip to content

149 Elwood AveNewark, NJ 07104

Built 1997

Last Sale Price
$213,000
Last Sale Date
May 14, 2015

Property Information

Block735
Lot1.14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,960
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$28,800
18%
Improvement Value:$133,000
82%
Total Assessment$161,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,153+2.0%
2024$6,032-0.2%
2023$6,042-1.7%
2022$6,148+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$213,000

To:

Sq Ft1,960DeedBook 20160, Page 5278

Foreclosure Case F-010316-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-005265-11

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$157,500
DeedBook 5466, Page 499

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1997