Skip to content

253-255 Elwood Ave E

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1928

Last Sale Price
$340,000
Last Sale Date
May 12, 2017

Property Information

Block741
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page9

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,580
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$66,000
26%
Improvement Value:$187,700
74%
Total Assessment$253,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,648+2.0%
2024$9,458-0.2%
2023$9,473-1.7%
2022$9,641+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

To:

Sq Ft3,422DeedBook 20170, Page 50663

Foreclosure Case F-008631-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000
DeedBook 5927, Page 802

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1928