Skip to content

735-737 Lake St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$282,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 24, 2016

Property Information

Block741
Lot48
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page9

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,482
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$72,500
31%
Improvement Value:$158,900
69%
Total Assessment$231,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,800+2.0%
2024$8,627-0.2%
2023$8,640-1.7%
2022$8,793+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$282,000

To:

Sq Ft2,843DeedBook 20160, Page 74414

Foreclosure Case F-013861-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$468,000
DeedBook 12084, Page 2538

Property Sale

Sale
$163,212
DeedBook 6253, Page 839

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 5556, Page 432

Property Sale

Sale
$52,500
DeedBook 4760, Page 629

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909