Skip to content

129 Verona Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Vacant Land

Last Sale Price
$365,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 3, 2023

Property Information

Block838
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page5

Building Details

Building Class10
Description---
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.02

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$40,500
100%
Improvement Value:N/A
0%
Total Assessment$40,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$1,540+2.0%
2024$1,510-0.2%
2023$1,512-1.7%
2022$1,539+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$365,000

To:

DeedBook 20230, Page 254

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$305,000
DeedBook 20220, Page 71231Recorded7/28/2022

Also conveyed in this deed

1 parcel

Foreclosure Case F-000222-20

DefaultedMulti
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Also covered by this case

2 parcels

Property Sale

Sale
$24,000
DeedBook 5038, Page 270