Skip to content

38-40 Scott StNewark, NJ 07102

Built 2002

Last Sale Price
$475,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 9, 2016

Property Information

Block885
Lot1.09
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page76

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,908
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$39,700
14%
Improvement Value:$244,000
86%
Total Assessment$283,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,789+2.0%
2024$10,576-0.2%
2023$10,593-1.7%
2022$10,781+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$475,000

To:

Sq Ft3,844DeedBook 20161, Page 11253

Foreclosure Case F-014468-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$389,000
DeedBook 5885, Page 805

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2002