Skip to content

55 South St

Newark, NJ 07102

Built 2002

Last Sale Price
$552,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 31, 2005

Property Information

Block898
Lot13.05
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page88

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,511
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$35,000
11%
Improvement Value:$274,100
89%
Total Assessment$309,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,755+2.0%
2024$11,523-0.2%
2023$11,542-1.7%
2022$11,746+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-055080-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$552,000

To:

Sq Ft5,511DeedBook 6177, Page 294

Property Sale

Sale
$355,350
DeedBook 5867, Page 804

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2002