Skip to content

38-40 New York Ave

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1997

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 19, 2018

Property Information

Block916
Lot12.04
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page89

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,437
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$75,200
20%
Improvement Value:$294,800
80%
Total Assessment$370,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,071+2.0%
2024$13,794-0.2%
2023$13,816-1.7%
2022$14,060-3.7%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$410,000
DeedBook 12336, Page 5319

Foreclosure Case F-053214-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$695,000
DeedBook 6274, Page 647

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1997