Skip to content

656 Scotland Road

Orange, NJ 07050

Built 1889
Residential
Sheriff Sale - On Hold

Last Sale Price
$255,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 20, 2019

Property Information

Block6301
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityOrange City Twp
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class16
Description---
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,878
Acreage0.13

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$119,700
38%
Improvement Value:$196,000
62%
Total Assessment$315,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,344+4.9%
2024$11,766-1.3%
2023$11,924+3.1%
2022$11,567+5.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-008389-25

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••Sheriff #F-26000150Sale Date4/28/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000

To:

Sq Ft1,840DeedBook 20190, Page 22469

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,878DeedBook 20180, Page 23525Recorded3/16/2018

Foreclosure Case F-021608-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 6326, Page 658

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1889