Skip to content

61 Watchung AvenueWest Orange, NJ 07052

Built 1923

Last Sale Price
$335,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 22, 2020

Property Information

Block131
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityWest Orange Twp
Tax Map Page0049

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF1G
Dwellings1
ZoningR-T
Sq Footage1,130
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$162,500
41%
Improvement Value:$235,900
59%
Total Assessment$398,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,438+1.9%
2024$9,265+5.6%
2023$8,773+1.6%
2022$8,632+3.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$335,000

To:

Sq Ft1,346DeedBook 20200, Page 67794

Property Sale

Sale
$201,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,130DeedBook 20170, Page 68280Recorded8/3/2017

Foreclosure Case F-029679-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000
DeedBook 6381, Page 694

Property Sale

Sale
$118,000
DeedBook 5201, Page 439

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 4962, Page 648

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923