Skip to content

691 Prospect AvenueWest Orange, NJ 07052

Built 1951

Last Sale Price
$501,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 24, 2021

Property Information

Block158.23
Lot56.04
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityWest Orange Twp
Tax Map Page0015

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1SF1G
Dwellings1
ZoningR-4
Sq Footage1,986
Acreage0.25

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$297,900
47%
Improvement Value:$340,600
53%
Total Assessment$638,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$19,907+1.9%
2024$19,542+5.6%
2023$18,505+13.9%
2022$16,245+3.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$501,000

To:

Sq Ft1,986DeedBook 20210, Page 56900

Property Sale

Sale
$315,815

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,986DeedBook 20190, Page 4199Recorded1/15/2019

Foreclosure Case F-001640-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-025300-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1951