Skip to content

8 Union StreetWest Orange, NJ 07052

Built 1911
Residential
Sheriff Sale - On Hold

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Jan 14, 2026

Property Information

Block3.01
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityWest Orange Twp
Tax Map Page0010

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF
Dwellings1
ZoningR-6
Sq Footage1,160
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$217,600
47%
Improvement Value:$245,200
53%
Total Assessment$462,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,162+1.9%
2024$8,994+5.6%
2023$8,516+1.6%
2022$8,380+3.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-004574-25

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••Sheriff #F-25003725Sale Date3/3/2026

Foreclosure Case F-005371-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-004512-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$89,900

To:

Sq Ft1,160DeedBook 12406, Page 8644

Property Sale

Sale
$79,500

To:

DeedBook 5489, Page 181

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1911