Skip to content

5 Overlook AvenueWest Orange, NJ 07052

Built 1910
Residential
Sheriff Sale - On Hold

Last Sale Price
$450,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 2, 2016

Property Information

Block42.03
Lot116
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityWest Orange Twp
Tax Map Page0002

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF1G/2094/1910
Dwellings1
ZoningR-6
Sq Footage2,238
Acreage0.13

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$259,900
39%
Improvement Value:$405,800
61%
Total Assessment$665,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$20,436+1.9%
2024$20,061+5.6%
2023$18,997+1.6%
2022$18,691+3.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-004802-25

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Sheriff #F-25004105Sale Date3/17/2026

Foreclosure Case F-011269-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

To:

Sq Ft2,519DeedBook 20160, Page 24041

Property Sale

Sale
$414,000
DeedBook 12012, Page 8290

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910