718 Main St Sewell, NJ 08080
Actions
Property flags
Tax lien soldBuilt 1925 · ResidentialJudgment · sheriff sale on hold (bankruptcy) since Oct 21, 20272 owner signals on a paid plan1 foreclosure detail on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $249,800
- Last sale
- $147,000Jan 17, 2020
- Built
- 1925
- Size
- 1,296 sq ft
- Status
- JudgmentSheriff sale on hold (bankruptcy) since Oct 21, 2027
Property information
- Block
- 157
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Gloucester
- Municipality
- Mantua Twp
- Tax map page
- 29
- Land description
- 1.14AC
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- 1.5SF
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 1,296
- Acreage
- 1.14 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $94,800
- 38%
- Improvement value
- $155,000
- 62%
- Total assessment
- $249,800
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $6,432
Records
- Foreclosure
- Mortgage · judgment Dec 1, 2022
- Tax lien sold
- Yes
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
8 events · 1925–20278events19252027
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Upcoming
Sheriff Sale: Bankruptcy / Hold
in 11 months
Today
Sheriff Sale: Cancelled / Settled
Sheriff Sale: Sold or Cancelled
Foreclosure Case
Sheriff Sale — Bankruptcy / Hold- Filed
- Judgment
- Sale scheduled
- Sheriff sale
Last activity: Nov 20, 2025Type: Residential Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: DefaultedDisposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default PapersCourtGeneral Equity- $147,000
Deed recorded
-2% vs 2013Per sq ft$113Held6.6 yrsSq ft1,296RecordedJan 29, 2020 Foreclosure Case
- Filed
- Judgment
- Dismissed
Last activity: Apr 1, 2020Type: Residential Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: ClosedDisposition: Dismissed Without PrejudiceCourtGeneral Equity- 6 years
- $150,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$116Sq ft1,296RecordedJul 3, 2013 - 88 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Gloucester County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,432 | +1.1% | $94,800 | $155,000 | $249,800 |
| 2023 | $6,365 | +10.5% | $94,800 | $155,000 | $249,800 |
| 2022 | $5,762 | +0.8% | $78,800 | $84,700 | $163,500 |
| 2021 | $5,716 | +1.7% | $78,800 | $84,700 | $163,500 |
| 2020 | $5,620 | +1.4% | $78,800 | $84,700 | $163,500 |
| 2019 | $5,539 | +1.5% | $78,800 | $84,700 | $163,500 |
| 2018 | $5,456 | +1.2% | $78,800 | $84,700 | $163,500 |
| 2017 | $5,394 | +1.8% | $78,800 | $84,700 | $163,500 |
| 2016 | $5,300 | +3.5% | $78,800 | $84,700 | $163,500 |
| 2015 | $5,122 | +8.3% | $80,000 | $84,700 | $164,700 |
| 2014 | $4,731 | +2.6% | $80,000 | $84,700 | $164,700 |
| 2013 | $4,609 | -9.2% | $80,000 | $84,700 | $164,700 |
| 2012 | $5,074 | -4.1% | $80,000 | $84,700 | $164,700 |
| 2011 | $5,289 | +2.1% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2010 | $5,178 | +2.8% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2009 | $5,038 | +3.2% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2008 | $4,880 | +5.2% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2007 | $4,637 | +7.5% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2006 | $4,314 | +7.6% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2005 | $4,009 | +7.8% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2004 | $3,719 | +10.8% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2003 | $3,358 | +7.2% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2002 | $3,134 | +7.7% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2001 | $2,909 | +1.0% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 2000 | $2,882 | -0.3% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 1999 | $2,892 | +0.8% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 1998 | $2,870 | +0.4% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 1997 | $2,859 | +2.0% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 1996 | $2,803 | +7.7% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 1995 | $2,603 | +2.2% | $42,500 | $68,100 | $110,600 |
| 1994 | $2,548 | +1.1% | $18,500 | $50,400 | $68,900 |
| 1993 | $2,520 | -0.5% | $18,500 | $50,400 | $68,900 |
| 1992 | $2,534 | +1.9% | $18,500 | $50,400 | $68,900 |
| 1991 | $2,486 | +13.5% | $18,500 | $50,400 | $68,900 |
| 1990 | $2,189 | +5.7% | $18,500 | $50,400 | $68,900 |
| 1989 | $2,072 | — | $18,500 | $50,400 | $68,900 |
436 Tylers Mill Rd, Sewell, NJ 08080Residential1,289 sq ftAssessed $227,4001.05 mi away-1% sq ftView details90 Owens Ln, Mantua, NJ 08051Residential1,344 sq ftAssessed $299,9000.36 mi away+4% sq ftView details452 Center St, Sewell, NJ 08080Residential1,268 sq ftAssessed $224,8000.24 mi away-2% sq ftView details115 Barnsboro Rd, Sewell, NJ 08080Residential1,357 sq ftAssessed $257,9000.04 mi away+5% sq ftView details204 W Salem Ave, Sewell, NJ 08080Residential1,284 sq ftAssessed $241,0000.85 mi away-1% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
- 700 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 1
- 702-704 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 2
- 706 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 3
- 708 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 4
- 710 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 5
- 712 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 6
- 724 Main St, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 8
- 143 Barnsboro Rd, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 9.01
- 137 Barnsboro Rd, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 9
- 127 Barnsboro Rd, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 10.01
- 129 Barnsboro Rd, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 10.02
- 133 Barnsboro Rd, Sewell, NJ 08080Lot 10
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
