Skip to content

239 Virginia Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07304

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$275,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 31, 2018

Property Information

Block20901
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page209

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-1U-H
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,360
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$87,400
35%
Improvement Value:$165,800
65%
Total Assessment$253,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,654-0.6%
2024$5,689+40.1%
2023$4,061-0.4%
2022$4,077+4.5%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9341, Page 153Recorded9/18/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9206, Page 731Recorded6/8/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9125, Page 878Recorded6/16/2016

Foreclosure Case F-021171-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$252,000
DeedBook 7664, Page 46

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900