Skip to content

159 Arlington Ave.

Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$500,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 30, 2024

Property Information

Block22702
Lot28
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page227

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-1U-H
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,506
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$70,000
31%
Improvement Value:$155,900
69%
Total Assessment$225,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,044-0.6%
2024$5,076+40.1%
2023$3,623-0.4%
2022$3,637+4.5%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000
Sq Ft1,506DeedBook 9851, Page 828Recorded10/2/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000
Sq Ft1,506DeedBook 9506, Page 579Recorded9/8/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000
DeedBook 9137, Page 174

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9137, Page 174Recorded8/9/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$90,250

From:

To:

DeedBook 9033, Page 159Recorded4/15/2015

Foreclosure Case F-028440-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$28,500
DeedBook 3328, Page 854

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912