Skip to content

187 Pearsall Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1890
Residential
Active Sheriff Sale

Last Sale Price
$627,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 25, 2020

Property Information

Block29201
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page292

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2.5S+BT-F-2U
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,373
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$85,000
16%
Improvement Value:$440,700
84%
Total Assessment$525,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,739-0.6%
2024$11,812+40.1%
2023$8,432+117.8%
2022$3,872+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-008838-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••Sheriff #20061233Sale Date2/5/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$627,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,373DeedBook 9534, Page 775NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded2/5/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,750DeedBook 9501, Page 50NU CodeEstate / executor (10)Recorded8/13/2020

Foreclosure Case F-007158-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-002835-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 5224, Page 77

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890