173 Main Street Glen Gardner, NJ 08826
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $296,000
- Last sale
- $365,000Jan 6, 2026
- Built
- 1935
- Size
- 420 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 5
- Lot
- 8
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Hunterdon
- Municipality
- Glen Gardner Boro
- Tax map page
- 1.01
- Land description
- 3.56
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- 1SF
- Dwellings
- 2
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 420
- Acreage
- 3.56 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $141,000
- 48%
- Improvement value
- $155,000
- 52%
- Total assessment
- $296,000
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $4,754
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1935–20264events19352026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $365,000
Deed recorded
+26% vs 2024Held1.8 yrsRecordedJan 21, 2026 - $290,000
Deed recorded
+625% vs 2009Per sq ft$224Held15.0 yrsSq ft1,294RecordedMar 18, 2024 - 15 years
- $40,000
Deed recorded
- 74 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Hunterdon County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,754 | +12.6% | $141,000 | $155,000 | $296,000 |
| 2023 | $4,222 | +9.7% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2022 | $3,850 | +0.8% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2021 | $3,819 | +3.8% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2020 | $3,677 | +3.5% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2019 | $3,554 | +4.7% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2018 | $3,394 | +0.3% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2017 | $3,384 | +2.9% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2016 | $3,287 | +0.1% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2015 | $3,285 | +3.2% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2014 | $3,183 | +1.6% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2013 | $3,134 | -1.3% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2012 | $3,176 | +1.4% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2011 | $3,133 | -0.3% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2010 | $3,141 | +1.3% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2009 | $3,101 | +4.1% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2008 | $2,980 | +0.0% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2007 | $2,980 | +8.5% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2006 | $2,747 | +1.6% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2005 | $2,702 | +0.8% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2004 | $2,680 | -22.9% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2003 | $3,477 | +14.0% | $82,500 | $28,700 | $111,200 |
| 2002 | $3,050 | +2.8% | $85,500 | $18,600 | $104,100 |
| 2001 | $2,967 | 0.0% | $85,500 | $18,600 | $104,100 |
| 2000 | $2,967 | -1.0% | $85,500 | $18,600 | $104,100 |
| 1999 | $2,998 | +6.7% | $85,500 | $18,600 | $104,100 |
| 1998 | $2,811 | +7.1% | $85,500 | $18,600 | $104,100 |
| 1997 | $2,623 | +1.9% | $85,500 | $18,600 | $104,100 |
| 1996 | $2,574 | +4.7% | $85,500 | $18,600 | $104,100 |
| 1995 | $2,458 | +7.9% | $89,300 | $16,200 | $105,500 |
| 1994 | $2,279 | +7.5% | $89,300 | $16,200 | $105,500 |
| 1993 | $2,121 | +4.7% | $89,300 | $16,200 | $105,500 |
| 1992 | $2,026 | -4.5% | $89,300 | $16,200 | $105,500 |
| 1991 | $2,121 | +15.5% | $89,300 | $16,200 | $105,500 |
| 1990 | $1,836 | +24.3% | $89,300 | $16,200 | $105,500 |
| 1989 | $1,477 | — | $89,300 | $16,200 | $105,500 |
- Es Hwy #31, Hampton, NJ 08827Lot 1
- 183 Main Street, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 2.01
- 215 Main Street, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 2 (Q0001)
- 215 Main Street, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 2
- 14 Bell Ave, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 3
- Bell Ave, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 4
- 8 Bell Avenue, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 5
- 8 Bell Ave, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 6
- 2-4 Bell Ave, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 7
- 175 Main Street, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 9
- 177 Main Street, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 10
- 179 Main Street, Glen Gardner, NJ 08826Lot 11
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
