34 Kearny Ave Edison, NJ 08817
Actions
Property flags
Built 1978 · ResidentialRecent mortgage Jun 23, 2026Long-term owner since Jun 25, 20052 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $156,600
- Last sale
- $350,000Jun 25, 2005
- Built
- 1978
- Size
- 1,210 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 374
- Lot
- 16
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Middlesex
- Municipality
- Edison Twp
- Tax map page
- 66
- Land description
- 84X100
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- LR
- Square feet
- 1,210
- Acreage
- 0.19 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $83,600
- 53%
- Improvement value
- $73,000
- 47%
- Total assessment
- $156,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $9,322
Records
- Recent mortgage
- Jun 23, 2026
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
7 events · 1978–20267events19782026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- 6 years
- 15 years
- $350,000
Deed recorded
+127% vs 1999Per sq ft$289Held6.0 yrsSq ft1,210RecordedJul 12, 2005 - 6 years
- $154,000
Deed recorded
+181% vs 1978Per sq ft$127Held20.5 yrsSq ft1,210RecordedJul 13, 1999 - 21 years
- $54,900
Deed recorded
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,322 | +0.5% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2023 | $9,272 | +0.3% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2022 | $9,244 | +0.9% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2021 | $9,160 | +3.9% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2020 | $8,813 | +2.5% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2019 | $8,600 | +2.2% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2018 | $8,419 | +1.9% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2017 | $8,262 | +4.0% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2016 | $7,946 | +3.0% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2015 | $7,714 | +3.1% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2014 | $7,479 | +1.0% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2013 | $7,406 | +1.0% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2012 | $7,329 | +5.4% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2011 | $6,955 | +2.6% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2010 | $6,781 | +4.5% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2009 | $6,486 | +5.9% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2008 | $6,123 | +3.7% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2007 | $5,904 | +7.4% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2006 | $5,497 | +2.9% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2005 | $5,340 | +4.6% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2004 | $5,105 | +5.5% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2003 | $4,839 | +6.6% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2002 | $4,540 | +4.7% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2001 | $4,338 | +4.7% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 2000 | $4,142 | +2.8% | $83,600 | $73,000 | $156,600 |
| 1999 | $4,031 | +6.7% | $83,600 | $75,100 | $158,700 |
| 1998 | $3,777 | +3.0% | $83,600 | $75,100 | $158,700 |
| 1997 | $3,666 | +3.6% | $83,600 | $75,100 | $158,700 |
| 1996 | $3,539 | +7.2% | $83,600 | $75,100 | $158,700 |
| 1995 | $3,301 | +8.5% | $83,600 | $75,100 | $158,700 |
| 1994 | $3,042 | 0.0% | $83,600 | $75,100 | $158,700 |
| 1993 | $3,042 | +0.1% | $83,600 | $75,100 | $158,700 |
| 1992 | $3,040 | -1.0% | $83,600 | $81,700 | $165,300 |
| 1991 | $3,069 | +20.0% | $92,000 | $81,700 | $173,700 |
| 1990 | $2,558 | +5.8% | $92,000 | $84,400 | $176,400 |
| 1989 | $2,417 | — | $92,000 | $84,400 | $176,400 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
