149 Mason Dr. Metuchen, NJ 08840
Actions
Property flags
Built 1942 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $245,000
- Last sale
- $640,000Oct 2, 2019
- Built
- 1942
- Size
- 2,196 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 7
- Lot
- 1
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Middlesex
- Municipality
- Metuchen Boro
- Tax map page
- 4
- Land description
- 60X100
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- 2S-F-R
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,196
- Acreage
- 0.14 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $90,000
- 37%
- Improvement value
- $155,000
- 63%
- Total assessment
- $245,000
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $17,040
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
9 events · 1942–20199events19422019
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $640,000
Deed recorded
+146% vs 2012Held3.9 yrsNU codeImproved post-assessment (7)RecordedOct 8, 2019 - 7 years
- $260,000
Deed recorded
+1200% vs 1993Held15.2 yrsRecordedMay 10, 2012 - 19 years
- $20,000
Deed recorded
RecordedAug 4, 1993 - 52 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,040 | +3.5% | $90,000 | $155,000 | $245,000 |
| 2023 | $16,469 | -0.2% | $90,000 | $155,000 | $245,000 |
| 2022 | $16,496 | +1.3% | $90,000 | $175,000 | $265,000 |
| 2021 | $16,279 | +57.8% | $90,000 | $175,000 | $265,000 |
| 2020 | $10,314 | +0.4% | $90,000 | $175,000 | $265,000 |
| 2019 | $10,276 | +0.3% | $90,000 | $83,000 | $173,000 |
| 2018 | $10,243 | +2.6% | $90,000 | $83,000 | $173,000 |
| 2017 | $9,982 | +4.1% | $90,000 | $83,000 | $173,000 |
| 2016 | $9,591 | +21.2% | $90,000 | $83,000 | $173,000 |
| 2015 | $7,910 | +2.1% | $87,800 | $56,000 | $143,800 |
| 2014 | $7,749 | +2.7% | $87,800 | $56,000 | $143,800 |
| 2013 | $7,542 | +2.0% | $87,800 | $56,000 | $143,800 |
| 2012 | $7,396 | +5.3% | $87,800 | $56,000 | $143,800 |
| 2011 | $7,023 | +3.6% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2010 | $6,776 | +3.9% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2009 | $6,523 | +4.9% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2008 | $6,220 | +6.1% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2007 | $5,865 | +8.1% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2006 | $5,424 | +7.3% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2005 | $5,055 | +4.7% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2004 | $4,828 | +4.3% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2003 | $4,629 | +7.7% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2002 | $4,300 | +4.4% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2001 | $4,117 | +3.9% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 2000 | $3,962 | +3.0% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 1999 | $3,848 | -0.4% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 1998 | $3,862 | +0.7% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 1997 | $3,834 | +2.7% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 1996 | $3,735 | +4.4% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 1995 | $3,578 | +4.6% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 1994 | $3,422 | +2.4% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 1993 | $3,344 | +6.2% | $87,800 | $54,200 | $142,000 |
| 1992 | $3,149 | +3.4% | $41,900 | $32,900 | $74,800 |
| 1991 | $3,044 | +5.7% | $41,900 | $32,900 | $74,800 |
| 1990 | $2,880 | +4.3% | $41,900 | $32,900 | $74,800 |
| 1989 | $2,760 | — | $41,900 | $32,900 | $74,800 |
169 E. Chestnut Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Residential1,107 sq ftAssessed $160,0000.39 mi away-50% sq ftView details22 Upland Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Residential1,106 sq ftAssessed $216,0001.07 mi away-50% sq ftView details8 Woodwild Terr., Metuchen, NJ 08840Residential1,148 sq ftAssessed $166,0000.25 mi away-48% sq ftView details23 Mc Coy Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Residential1,100 sq ftAssessed $202,0001.23 mi away-50% sq ftView details333 Central Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Residential1,092 sq ftAssessed $300,0000.64 mi away-50% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
