148 E. Chestnut Ave. Metuchen, NJ 08840
Actions
Property flags
Built 2022 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $418,600
- Last sale
- $1Aug 28, 2025
- Built
- 2022
- Size
- 3,920 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 99
- Lot
- 61
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Middlesex
- Municipality
- Metuchen Boro
- Tax map page
- 27
- Land description
- 60X160
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 3,920
- Acreage
- 0.22 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $120,500
- 29%
- Improvement value
- $298,100
- 71%
- Total assessment
- $418,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $29,114
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
10 events · 2001–202510events20012025
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Property Built
- $370,000
Deed recorded
Held20.7 yrsRecordedDec 7, 2021
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29,114 | +3.5% | $120,500 | $298,100 | $418,600 |
| 2023 | $28,138 | +120.8% | $120,500 | $298,100 | $418,600 |
| 2022 | $12,743 | +1.3% | $120,500 | — | $120,500 |
| 2021 | $12,575 | +3.0% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2020 | $12,204 | +0.4% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2019 | $12,159 | +0.3% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2018 | $12,120 | +2.6% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2017 | $11,811 | +2.3% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2016 | $11,549 | +2.6% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2015 | $11,261 | +2.1% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2014 | $11,031 | +2.7% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2013 | $10,737 | +2.0% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2012 | $10,528 | +4.0% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2011 | $10,124 | +3.6% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2010 | $9,768 | +3.9% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2009 | $9,404 | +4.9% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2008 | $8,966 | +6.1% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2007 | $8,454 | +8.1% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2006 | $7,820 | +7.3% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2005 | $7,287 | +4.7% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2004 | $6,960 | +4.3% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2003 | $6,673 | +7.7% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2002 | $6,198 | +4.4% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2001 | $5,934 | +3.9% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 2000 | $5,711 | +3.0% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 1999 | $5,547 | -0.4% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 1998 | $5,568 | +0.7% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 1997 | $5,527 | +2.7% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 1996 | $5,384 | +4.4% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 1995 | $5,158 | +4.6% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 1994 | $4,933 | +11.1% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 1993 | $4,439 | +6.2% | $120,500 | $84,200 | $204,700 |
| 1992 | $4,181 | +3.4% | $49,800 | $49,500 | $99,300 |
| 1991 | $4,042 | +5.7% | $49,800 | $49,500 | $99,300 |
| 1990 | $3,823 | +4.3% | $49,800 | $49,500 | $99,300 |
| 1989 | $3,664 | — | $49,800 | $49,500 | $99,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 197 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 1.03
- 193 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 1.04
- 69 Linden Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 1.05
- 201 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 2
- 205 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 3
- 181 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 12.01
- 177 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 12.02
- 173 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 21
- 169 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 22
- 165 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 29.01
- 155 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 29.02
- 151 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 34
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
