170 E. Chestnut Ave. Metuchen, NJ 08840
Actions
Property flags
Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $450,000
- Last sale
- $980,200Dec 14, 2020
- Built
- —
- Size
- 0.19 ac
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 99
- Lot
- 73
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Middlesex
- Municipality
- Metuchen Boro
- Tax map page
- 27
- Land description
- 65X125
Building details
- Building class
- —
- Description
- 2S-F-CL
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- —
- Acreage
- 0.19 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $120,000
- 27%
- Improvement value
- $330,000
- 73%
- Total assessment
- $450,000
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $31,298
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
12 events · 2002–202112events20022021
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $980,200
Deed recorded
+158% vs 2020Held11 moRecordedJan 4, 2021 - $380,000
Deed recorded
Held17.1 yrsRecordedJan 15, 2020
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,298 | +3.5% | $120,000 | $330,000 | $450,000 |
| 2023 | $30,249 | +8.0% | $120,000 | $330,000 | $450,000 |
| 2022 | $28,013 | +128.1% | $120,000 | $330,000 | $450,000 |
| 2021 | $12,282 | +3.1% | $120,000 | $330,000 | $450,000 |
| 2020 | $11,912 | +0.4% | $116,000 | $88,000 | $204,000 |
| 2019 | $11,868 | +0.3% | $116,000 | $88,000 | $204,000 |
| 2018 | $11,829 | +3.1% | $116,000 | $88,000 | $204,000 |
| 2017 | $11,469 | +2.3% | $116,000 | $88,000 | $204,000 |
| 2016 | $11,209 | +2.6% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2015 | $10,923 | +2.1% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2014 | $10,695 | +2.8% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2013 | $10,403 | +2.0% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2012 | $10,195 | +4.1% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2011 | $9,795 | +3.7% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2010 | $9,442 | +4.0% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2009 | $9,080 | +5.0% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2008 | $8,646 | +6.2% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2007 | $8,138 | +8.4% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2006 | $7,508 | +7.6% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2005 | $6,980 | +1.1% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2004 | $6,905 | +4.3% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2003 | $6,621 | +7.7% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2002 | $6,150 | +4.4% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2001 | $5,888 | +3.9% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 2000 | $5,666 | +3.0% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 1999 | $5,504 | -0.4% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 1998 | $5,524 | +1.8% | $115,500 | $87,600 | $203,100 |
| 1997 | $5,427 | +2.7% | $115,500 | $85,500 | $201,000 |
| 1996 | $5,286 | +4.4% | $115,500 | $85,500 | $201,000 |
| 1995 | $5,065 | +4.6% | $115,500 | $85,500 | $201,000 |
| 1994 | $4,844 | +10.9% | $115,500 | $85,500 | $201,000 |
| 1993 | $4,367 | +6.2% | $115,500 | $85,500 | $201,000 |
| 1992 | $4,113 | +3.4% | $45,700 | $52,000 | $97,700 |
| 1991 | $3,976 | +5.7% | $45,700 | $52,000 | $97,700 |
| 1990 | $3,761 | +5.4% | $45,700 | $52,000 | $97,700 |
| 1989 | $3,568 | — | $45,700 | $51,000 | $96,700 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 197 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 1.03
- 193 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 1.04
- 69 Linden Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 1.05
- 201 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 2
- 205 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 3
- 181 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 12.01
- 177 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 12.02
- 173 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 21
- 169 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 22
- 165 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 29.01
- 155 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 29.02
- 151 Maple Ave., Metuchen, NJ 08840Lot 34
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
