Skip to content

395 Mechanic St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$700,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 3, 2025

Property Information

Block144
Lot13.01
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page30

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SB
Dwellings2
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage2,965
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$91,400
27%
Improvement Value:$247,000
73%
Total Assessment$338,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,210+0.2%
2024$10,189+1.1%
2023$10,081+5.3%
2022$9,577-0.4%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$700,000

To:

DeedBook 19820, Page 1517

Foreclosure Case F-000854-21

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Sheriff #F-776011Sale Date3/30/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

To:

Sq Ft2,965DeedBook 17649, Page 784

Foreclosure Case F-032233-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

To:

DeedBook 5213, Page 11

Property Sale

Sale
$148,000

To:

DeedBook 4619, Page 878

Property Sale

Sale
$138,000

To:

DeedBook 4325, Page 750

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909