140 Main St Matawan, NJ 07747
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $3,152,200
- Last sale
- $1,860,000Jul 21, 2026
- Built
- 1957
- Size
- 11,195 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 26
- Lot
- 1
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Monmouth
- Municipality
- Matawan Boro
- Tax map page
- 10
- Land description
- 190X230 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- —
- Description
- 1SB
- Dwellings
- —
- Zoning
- DPD
- Square feet
- 11,195
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $1,800,000
- 57%
- Improvement value
- $1,352,200
- 43%
- Total assessment
- $3,152,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $54,857
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
10 events · 1957–202610events19572026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $1,860,000
Deed recorded
+13% vs 2023Held2.2 yrsNU codeGovernment (15)RecordedAug 17, 2026 - $1,650,000
Deed recorded
NU codeOther non-arm's-length (26)RecordedJan 26, 2024 - 67 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $54,857 | +7.8% | $1,800,000 | $1,352,200 | $3,152,200 |
| 2023 | $50,898 | +25.2% | $1,153,600 | $1,359,300 | $2,512,900 |
| 2022 | $40,665 | -1.1% | $652,400 | $1,622,800 | $2,275,200 |
| 2021 | $41,100 | +0.2% | $652,400 | $844,300 | $1,496,700 |
| 2020 | $41,010 | -8.1% | $657,900 | $844,300 | $1,502,200 |
| 2019 | $44,641 | -0.7% | $657,900 | $844,300 | $1,502,200 |
| 2018 | $44,975 | +2.8% | $652,400 | $956,300 | $1,608,700 |
| 2017 | $43,729 | +11.0% | $641,400 | $956,300 | $1,597,700 |
| 2016 | $39,398 | -15.7% | $630,400 | $956,300 | $1,586,700 |
| 2015 | $46,756 | +9.2% | $619,400 | $821,100 | $1,440,500 |
| 2014 | $42,826 | +1.1% | $586,400 | $1,129,400 | $1,715,800 |
| 2013 | $42,346 | +1.7% | $586,400 | $1,129,400 | $1,715,800 |
| 2012 | $41,642 | +1.1% | $586,400 | $1,129,400 | $1,715,800 |
| 2011 | $41,196 | -4.1% | $586,400 | $1,129,400 | $1,715,800 |
| 2010 | $42,939 | +1.7% | $586,400 | $1,129,400 | $1,715,800 |
| 2009 | $42,242 | -13.2% | $586,400 | $1,249,400 | $1,835,800 |
| 2008 | $48,687 | +5.3% | $586,400 | $1,249,400 | $1,835,800 |
| 2007 | $46,225 | +6.2% | $215,600 | $706,500 | $922,100 |
| 2006 | $43,532 | -5.9% | $215,600 | $706,500 | $922,100 |
| 2005 | $46,273 | +9.6% | $215,600 | $706,500 | $922,100 |
| 2004 | $42,221 | +8.6% | $215,600 | $789,900 | $1,005,500 |
| 2003 | $38,893 | +5.7% | $215,600 | $789,900 | $1,005,500 |
| 2002 | $36,788 | -1.8% | $215,600 | $766,200 | $981,800 |
| 2001 | $37,446 | +2.9% | $215,600 | $766,200 | $981,800 |
| 2000 | $36,386 | -14.9% | $215,600 | $766,200 | $981,800 |
| 1999 | $42,781 | -0.3% | $215,600 | $766,200 | $981,800 |
| 1998 | $42,889 | +7.1% | $215,600 | $979,400 | $1,195,000 |
| 1997 | $40,056 | -5.1% | $215,600 | $979,400 | $1,195,000 |
| 1996 | $42,227 | +3.8% | $215,600 | $979,400 | $1,195,000 |
| 1995 | $40,693 | +3.8% | $215,600 | $1,095,400 | $1,311,000 |
| 1994 | $39,199 | +0.6% | $215,600 | $1,095,400 | $1,311,000 |
| 1993 | $38,963 | +13.2% | $215,600 | $1,095,400 | $1,311,000 |
| 1992 | $34,426 | +4.9% | $215,600 | $1,095,400 | $1,311,000 |
| 1991 | $32,833 | +19.3% | $269,500 | $1,261,900 | $1,531,400 |
| 1990 | $27,519 | -23.7% | $269,500 | $1,261,900 | $1,531,400 |
| 1989 | $36,046 | — | $269,500 | $1,261,900 | $1,531,400 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
