44 Balsam Ave East Hanover, NJ 07936
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $437,700
- Last sale
- —Mar 31, 2005
- Built
- 1988
- Size
- 1,293 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 200
- Lot
- 1
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Morris
- Municipality
- East Hanover Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 100X200
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- 2SF L AG
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R-20
- Square feet
- 1,293
- Acreage
- 0.46 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $184,500
- 42%
- Improvement value
- $253,200
- 58%
- Total assessment
- $437,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $11,354
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
7 events · 1988–20107events19882010
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Foreclosure Case
- Filed
- Dismissed
Type: Residential Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: ClosedDisposition: Dismissed By Court Without PrejudiceCourtGeneral Equity- 8 years
- $280,000
Deed recorded
+62% vs 1995Per sq ft$217Held6.4 yrsSq ft1,293RecordedMar 13, 2002 - 6 years
- $172,500
Deed recorded
+5% vs 1988Per sq ft$97Held2.1 yrsSq ft1,780RecordedOct 2, 1995 - 8 years
- $165,000
Deed recorded
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Morris County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,354 | +4.0% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2023 | $10,921 | +2.3% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2022 | $10,671 | +2.0% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2021 | $10,461 | +1.9% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2020 | $10,268 | +3.1% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2019 | $9,958 | +3.4% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2018 | $9,634 | +1.4% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2017 | $9,502 | +1.4% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2016 | $9,367 | +2.2% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2015 | $9,165 | +0.4% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2014 | $9,130 | +0.5% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2013 | $9,082 | -0.2% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2012 | $9,104 | +0.5% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2011 | $9,060 | +5.5% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2010 | $8,588 | +3.8% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2009 | $8,273 | +2.2% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2008 | $8,097 | +73.3% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2007 | $4,673 | +6.6% | $184,500 | $253,200 | $437,700 |
| 2006 | $4,384 | +10.6% | $178,700 | $83,800 | $262,500 |
| 2005 | $3,964 | +3.4% | $178,700 | $83,800 | $262,500 |
| 2004 | $3,833 | +6.6% | $178,700 | $83,800 | $262,500 |
| 2003 | $3,596 | +18.9% | $178,700 | $83,800 | $262,500 |
| 2002 | $3,026 | +3.0% | $178,700 | $83,800 | $262,500 |
| 2001 | $2,939 | +7.2% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 2000 | $2,740 | +2.8% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1999 | $2,666 | +4.4% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1998 | $2,554 | +4.6% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1997 | $2,443 | -0.5% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1996 | $2,455 | -1.5% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1995 | $2,492 | 0.0% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1994 | $2,492 | +2.6% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1993 | $2,430 | +2.6% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1992 | $2,368 | +10.4% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1991 | $2,145 | +12.3% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1990 | $1,910 | +5.5% | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
| 1989 | $1,810 | — | $49,200 | $74,800 | $124,000 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
