8 Cedar Rd (M) Montville, NJ 07045
Actions
Property flags
Built 1928 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $345,100
- Last sale
- $1Dec 2, 2020
- Built
- 1928
- Size
- 1,761 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 79
- Lot
- 103
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Morris
- Municipality
- Montville Twp
- Tax map page
- 36
- Land description
- .400 AC
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- 1SF G1
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R27A
- Square feet
- 1,761
- Acreage
- 0.4 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $195,000
- 57%
- Improvement value
- $150,100
- 43%
- Total assessment
- $345,100
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $9,211
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1928–20215events19282021
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- 15 years
- $80,000
Deed recorded
-61% vs 1990Held15.4 yrsNU codeFamily (1)RecordedMay 10, 2006 - 15 years
- $203,500
Deed recorded
- 63 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,211 | +2.1% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2023 | $9,017 | +3.1% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2022 | $8,745 | +2.1% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2021 | $8,569 | +2.1% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2020 | $8,396 | +0.9% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2019 | $8,324 | +2.6% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2018 | $8,113 | +2.2% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2017 | $7,941 | +1.6% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2016 | $7,813 | +1.5% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2015 | $7,699 | -11.4% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2014 | $8,694 | +1.7% | $195,000 | $150,100 | $345,100 |
| 2013 | $8,552 | +18.6% | $195,000 | $200,200 | $395,200 |
| 2012 | $7,214 | +1.3% | $195,000 | $200,200 | $395,200 |
| 2011 | $7,121 | +2.3% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2010 | $6,962 | +2.7% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2009 | $6,780 | +3.3% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2008 | $6,566 | +4.4% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2007 | $6,290 | +5.7% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2006 | $5,952 | +8.1% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2005 | $5,507 | +7.4% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2004 | $5,126 | +7.6% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2003 | $4,766 | +8.2% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2002 | $4,405 | +5.6% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2001 | $4,172 | +7.7% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 2000 | $3,876 | +10.4% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 1999 | $3,512 | +14.0% | $106,000 | $105,800 | $211,800 |
| 1998 | $3,082 | +3.5% | $35,200 | $52,100 | $87,300 |
| 1997 | $2,977 | +3.6% | $35,200 | $52,100 | $87,300 |
| 1996 | $2,872 | — | $35,200 | $52,100 | $87,300 |
74 Change Bridge Rd, Montville, NJ 07045Residential1,904 sq ftAssessed $319,8000.11 mi away+8% sq ftView details31 Upper Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Residential1,595 sq ftAssessed $337,5000.24 mi away-9% sq ftView details7 Jilson Rd, Montville, NJ 07045Residential1,848 sq ftAssessed $363,6000.09 mi away+5% sq ftView details44 Foremost Mt Rd, Montville, NJ 07045Residential1,724 sq ftAssessed $389,7000.85 mi away-2% sq ftView details90 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco, NJ 07082Residential1,740 sq ftAssessed $489,1001.05 mi away-1% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
- 1 Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 2
- 9 Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 4
- 11 Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 5
- 13 Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 6
- 15 Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 7
- 17 Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 8
- 21 Upper Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 9.1
- 23 Upper Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 9.2
- 29 Upper Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 10
- 31 Upper Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 11
- 35 Upper Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 14
- 37 Upper Mountain Ave, Montville, NJ 07045Lot 15
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
