557 W Main St Rockaway, NJ 07866
Actions
Property flags
Built 1951 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $261,600
- Last sale
- —Dec 14, 2015
- Built
- 1951
- Size
- 0.3 ac
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 83
- Lot
- 20
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Morris
- Municipality
- Rockaway Boro
- Tax map page
- 18
- Land description
- 86X150
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- 1S-F-R-AG
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R-1
- Square feet
- —
- Acreage
- 0.3 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $172,600
- 66%
- Improvement value
- $89,000
- 34%
- Total assessment
- $261,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $8,698
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
1 event · 19511event1951
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Morris County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,698 | +2.3% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2023 | $8,502 | +1.5% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2022 | $8,376 | +1.8% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2021 | $8,230 | +1.9% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2020 | $8,078 | +1.0% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2019 | $7,997 | +3.7% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2018 | $7,712 | +3.7% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2017 | $7,440 | +1.4% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2016 | $7,335 | +3.7% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2015 | $7,071 | +5.3% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2014 | $6,713 | +2.8% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2013 | $6,530 | +3.1% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2012 | $6,333 | +2.7% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2011 | $6,166 | +2.3% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2010 | $6,030 | +2.3% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2009 | $5,894 | +6.3% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2008 | $5,546 | +5.0% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2007 | $5,284 | +4.1% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2006 | $5,075 | +6.0% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2005 | $4,787 | +9.9% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2004 | $4,357 | +4.6% | $172,600 | $89,000 | $261,600 |
| 2003 | $4,166 | +4.8% | $60,800 | $86,400 | $147,200 |
| 2002 | $3,974 | 0.0% | $60,800 | $86,400 | $147,200 |
| 2001 | $3,974 | +3.4% | $60,800 | $86,400 | $147,200 |
| 2000 | $3,842 | +5.2% | $60,800 | $86,400 | $147,200 |
| 1999 | $3,651 | +0.4% | $60,800 | $86,400 | $147,200 |
| 1998 | $3,634 | +1.7% | $60,800 | $86,400 | $147,200 |
| 1997 | $3,574 | +2.2% | $64,400 | $86,400 | $150,800 |
| 1996 | $3,499 | -3.3% | $64,400 | $86,400 | $150,800 |
| 1995 | $3,619 | +12.5% | $64,400 | $86,400 | $150,800 |
| 1994 | $3,218 | -9.7% | $64,400 | $86,400 | $150,800 |
| 1993 | $3,564 | +9.5% | $64,400 | $86,400 | $150,800 |
| 1992 | $3,256 | +3.6% | $64,400 | $97,600 | $162,000 |
| 1991 | $3,143 | -2.1% | $64,400 | $97,600 | $162,000 |
| 1990 | $3,209 | +13.2% | $64,400 | $97,600 | $162,000 |
| 1989 | $2,835 | — | $12,300 | $30,200 | $42,500 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 97 Meadowview Ave, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 1
- 12 Woodland Ave, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 2
- 14 Woodland Ave, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 3
- 333 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 4
- 337 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 5
- 353 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 7
- 365 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 8.01
- 377-379 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 8
- 383 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 9
- 397 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 10.01
- 387 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 10
- 401 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 11
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
