453 W Main St Rockaway, NJ 07866
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $286,300
- Last sale
- $255,000Feb 6, 2003
- Built
- 1950
- Size
- 1,302 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 83
- Lot
- 34
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Morris
- Municipality
- Rockaway Boro
- Tax map page
- 18
- Land description
- 100X100
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- 1.5S-F-F
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R-2
- Square feet
- 1,302
- Acreage
- 0.23 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $173,700
- 61%
- Improvement value
- $112,600
- 39%
- Total assessment
- $286,300
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $9,519
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1950–20032events19502003
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $255,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$196Sq ft1,302RecordedFeb 10, 2003 - 53 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Morris County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,519 | +2.3% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2023 | $9,305 | +1.5% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2022 | $9,167 | +1.8% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2021 | $9,007 | +1.9% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2020 | $8,841 | +1.0% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2019 | $8,752 | +3.7% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2018 | $8,440 | +3.7% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2017 | $8,142 | +1.4% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2016 | $8,028 | +3.7% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2015 | $7,739 | +5.3% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2014 | $7,346 | +2.8% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2013 | $7,146 | +3.1% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2012 | $6,931 | +2.7% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2011 | $6,748 | +2.3% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2010 | $6,599 | +2.3% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2009 | $6,450 | +6.3% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2008 | $6,070 | +5.0% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2007 | $5,783 | +4.1% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2006 | $5,554 | +6.0% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2005 | $5,239 | +0.8% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2004 | $5,196 | +3.8% | $173,700 | $112,600 | $286,300 |
| 2003 | $5,007 | +3.9% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 2002 | $4,818 | -1.0% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 2001 | $4,868 | +2.4% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 2000 | $4,752 | +5.3% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1999 | $4,513 | +2.9% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1998 | $4,384 | +1.7% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1997 | $4,311 | +2.2% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1996 | $4,219 | -3.4% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1995 | $4,366 | +4.4% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1994 | $4,182 | +4.6% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1993 | $3,998 | +9.6% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1992 | $3,648 | +3.7% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1991 | $3,520 | +4.0% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1990 | $3,385 | +13.4% | $62,000 | $122,000 | $184,000 |
| 1989 | $2,985 | — | $11,500 | $34,000 | $45,500 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 97 Meadowview Ave, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 1
- 12 Woodland Ave, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 2
- 14 Woodland Ave, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 3
- 333 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 4
- 337 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 5
- 353 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 7
- 365 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 8.01
- 377-379 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 8
- 383 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 9
- 397 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 10.01
- 387 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 10
- 401 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866Lot 11
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
