Skip to content

853 West Briar AvenueToms River, NJ 08753

Built 1946

Last Sale Price
$75,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 21, 1998

Property Information

Block694.12
Lot131
Qualifier---
CountyOcean
MunicipalityToms River Twp
Tax Map Page8201

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1F2G
Dwellings1
ZoningR120
Sq Footage799
Acreage0.26

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$151,000
63%
Improvement Value:$89,700
37%
Total Assessment$240,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,383+5.2%
2024$4,167-3.8%
2023$4,331+0.4%
2022$4,312+4.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-001898-26

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-009699-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 5574, Page 624

Property Sale

Sale
$77,000
DeedBook 4902, Page 707

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1946