Skip to content

629 Garfield AvenueToms River, NJ 08753

Built 1985

Last Sale Price
$241,101
Last Sale Date
May 17, 2019

Property Information

Block724.92
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyOcean
MunicipalityToms River Twp
Tax Map Page9202

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2F
Dwellings1
ZoningR75
Sq Footage2,420
Acreage0.18

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$93,000
20%
Improvement Value:$364,000
80%
Total Assessment$457,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,322+5.2%
2024$7,911+3.7%
2023$7,628+0.4%
2022$7,594+4.5%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$241,101

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,420DeedBook 17510, Page 603Recorded6/20/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,420DeedBook 17228, Page 201Recorded9/4/2018

Foreclosure Case F-006700-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
DeedBook 14078, Page 62

Property Sale

Sale
$159,000
DeedBook 11368, Page 59

Property Sale

Sale
$126,000
DeedBook 4718, Page 860

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 4589, Page 832

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1985