234 Marsden Ave Penns Grove, NJ 08069
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $224,100
- Last sale
- $159,000Jan 8, 2026
- Built
- 1996
- Size
- 1,680 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 59
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Salem
- Municipality
- Carneys Point Township
- Tax map page
- 12
- Land description
- 113.10X110.72
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 1,680
- Acreage
- 0.29 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $58,100
- 26%
- Improvement value
- $166,000
- 74%
- Total assessment
- $224,100
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $5,147
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
7 events · 1981–20267events19812026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $159,000
Deed recorded
+1490% vs 1995Per sq ft$95Held19.8 yrsSq ft1,680RecordedJan 12, 2026 - 30 years
Property Built
- $10,000
Deed recorded
+25% vs 1994Held8 mo - $8,000
Deed recorded
+67% vs 1981Held12.9 yrs - 13 years
- $4,800
Deed recorded
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Salem County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,147 | +3.6% | $58,100 | $166,000 | $224,100 |
| 2023 | $4,970 | +7.3% | $34,600 | $105,000 | $139,600 |
| 2022 | $4,632 | -0.9% | $34,600 | $105,000 | $139,600 |
| 2021 | $4,672 | -0.8% | $34,600 | $105,000 | $139,600 |
| 2020 | $4,712 | -7.7% | $34,600 | $105,000 | $139,600 |
| 2019 | $5,105 | +7.3% | $34,600 | $105,000 | $139,600 |
| 2018 | $4,759 | -7.8% | $35,900 | $126,200 | $162,100 |
| 2017 | $5,163 | +4.9% | $35,900 | $126,200 | $162,100 |
| 2016 | $4,922 | +5.6% | $42,900 | $139,600 | $182,500 |
| 2015 | $4,659 | +1.9% | $42,900 | $139,600 | $182,500 |
| 2014 | $4,573 | +3.4% | $42,900 | $139,600 | $182,500 |
| 2013 | $4,422 | +3.9% | $42,900 | $139,600 | $182,500 |
| 2012 | $4,254 | +4.4% | $42,900 | $139,600 | $182,500 |
| 2011 | $4,075 | -2.9% | $42,900 | $139,600 | $182,500 |
| 2010 | $4,198 | -6.7% | $42,900 | $139,600 | $182,500 |
| 2009 | $4,498 | +5.1% | $42,900 | $139,600 | $182,500 |
| 2008 | $4,278 | +5.0% | $16,600 | $84,000 | $100,600 |
| 2007 | $4,074 | +8.3% | $16,600 | $83,950 | $100,550 |
| 2006 | $3,764 | +5.8% | $16,600 | $83,950 | $100,550 |
| 2005 | $3,556 | +4.0% | $16,600 | $83,950 | $100,550 |
| 2004 | $3,421 | +6.4% | $16,600 | $83,950 | $100,550 |
| 2003 | $3,214 | +3.7% | $16,600 | $83,950 | $100,550 |
| 2002 | $3,099 | +13.5% | $16,600 | $82,950 | $99,550 |
| 2001 | $2,730 | +11.0% | $16,600 | $82,950 | $99,550 |
| 2000 | $2,459 | -8.5% | $16,600 | $82,950 | $99,550 |
| 1999 | $2,688 | +8.9% | $16,600 | $82,950 | $99,550 |
| 1998 | $2,469 | +0.8% | $16,600 | $82,950 | $99,550 |
| 1997 | $2,449 | +7.4% | $16,600 | $82,950 | $99,550 |
| 1996 | $2,280 | +535.8% | $16,600 | $82,950 | $99,550 |
| 1995 | $359 | +120.8% | $16,600 | — | $16,600 |
| 1993 | $162 | +3.7% | $16,600 | — | $16,600 |
| 1992 | $157 | -0.8% | $2,200 | — | $2,200 |
| 1991 | $158 | +8.8% | $2,200 | — | $2,200 |
| 1990 | $145 | +12.6% | $2,200 | — | $2,200 |
| 1989 | $129 | — | $2,200 | — | $2,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
