279 Wintergreen Lane Penns Grove, NJ 08069
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $166,900
- Last sale
- $292,000Jul 29, 2026
- Built
- 1973
- Size
- 1,184 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 70
- Lot
- 48
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Salem
- Municipality
- Carneys Point Township
- Tax map page
- 15
- Land description
- 80X140
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 1,184
- Acreage
- 0.26 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $57,200
- 34%
- Improvement value
- $109,700
- 66%
- Total assessment
- $166,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $4,329
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1973–20265events19732026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $292,000
Deed recorded
+95% vs 2026Per sq ft$247Held4 moSq ft1,184NU codeImproved post-assessment (7)RecordedAug 4, 2026 - $150,000
Deed recorded
+77% vs 1996Per sq ft$127Held29.7 yrsSq ft1,184RecordedMay 1, 2026 - 30 years
- $84,900
Deed recorded
+165% vs 1979Held17.0 yrs - 17 years
- $32,000
Deed recorded
- 7 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Salem County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,329 | +3.6% | $57,200 | $109,700 | $166,900 |
| 2023 | $4,179 | +7.3% | $33,100 | $84,300 | $117,400 |
| 2022 | $3,895 | -0.9% | $33,100 | $84,300 | $117,400 |
| 2021 | $3,929 | -0.8% | $33,100 | $84,300 | $117,400 |
| 2020 | $3,962 | +10.1% | $33,100 | $84,300 | $117,400 |
| 2019 | $3,599 | +7.3% | $33,100 | $84,300 | $117,400 |
| 2018 | $3,356 | +3.8% | $35,300 | $79,000 | $114,300 |
| 2017 | $3,234 | -15.2% | $35,300 | $79,000 | $114,300 |
| 2016 | $3,814 | +5.6% | $35,300 | $79,000 | $114,300 |
| 2015 | $3,610 | +1.9% | $47,000 | $94,400 | $141,400 |
| 2014 | $3,543 | +3.4% | $47,000 | $94,400 | $141,400 |
| 2013 | $3,426 | +3.9% | $47,000 | $94,400 | $141,400 |
| 2012 | $3,296 | +4.4% | $47,000 | $94,400 | $141,400 |
| 2011 | $3,157 | -2.9% | $47,000 | $94,400 | $141,400 |
| 2010 | $3,252 | -5.0% | $47,000 | $94,400 | $141,400 |
| 2009 | $3,425 | +5.1% | $47,000 | $94,400 | $141,400 |
| 2008 | $3,259 | +5.0% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 2007 | $3,104 | +8.3% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 2006 | $2,867 | +5.8% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 2005 | $2,709 | +4.0% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 2004 | $2,606 | +5.4% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 2003 | $2,473 | +3.7% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 2002 | $2,385 | +13.5% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 2001 | $2,100 | +11.0% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 2000 | $1,892 | -8.5% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 1999 | $2,068 | +8.9% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 1998 | $1,900 | +16.2% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 1997 | $1,634 | +8.7% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 1996 | $1,504 | +7.1% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 1995 | $1,405 | -6.8% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 1993 | $1,506 | +4.3% | $14,800 | $61,800 | $76,600 |
| 1992 | $1,445 | -1.0% | $3,300 | $20,500 | $23,800 |
| 1991 | $1,459 | +10.5% | $3,300 | $20,500 | $23,800 |
| 1990 | $1,321 | +15.4% | $3,300 | $20,500 | $23,800 |
| 1989 | $1,145 | — | $3,300 | $20,500 | $23,800 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 58 S Dupont Rd, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 1
- 62 S Dupont Rd, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 2
- 290 Dixie Dr, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 3
- 288 Dixie Dr, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 4
- 282 Regional Dr, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 5
- 280 Regional Dr, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 6
- 278 Regional Dr, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 7
- 276 Regional Dr, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 8
- 274 Regional Dr, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 9
- 272 Regional Dr, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 10
- 270 Regional Dr, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 11
- 268 Regional Dr, Penns Grove, NJ 08069Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
