912 Main St Canton Salem, NJ 08079
Actions
Property flags
New owner since Mar 3, 2026Built 1889 · Farm (Regular)
- Assessed
- $278,300
- Last sale
- $1Mar 3, 2026
- Built
- 1889
- Size
- 2,400 sq ft
- Owner
- Sign in to see
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 40
- Lot
- 20
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Salem
- Municipality
- Lower Alloway Creek Twp
- Tax map page
- 18
- Land description
- 1AC
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- 2SF
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 2,400
- Acreage
- 1 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $55,000
- 20%
- Improvement value
- $223,300
- 80%
- Total assessment
- $278,300
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $2,093
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1889–20262events18892026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Salem County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,093 | +4.6% | $55,000 | $223,300 | $278,300 |
| 2023 | $2,001 | +42.1% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2022 | $1,408 | +10.2% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2021 | $1,277 | -5.0% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2020 | $1,344 | -6.9% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2019 | $1,443 | +4.0% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2018 | $1,388 | +4.9% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2017 | $1,323 | +10.6% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2016 | $1,196 | +6.8% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2015 | $1,120 | +21.6% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2014 | $921 | -3.3% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2013 | $952 | -4.0% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2012 | $992 | +22.0% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2011 | $814 | -24.1% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2010 | $1,072 | +49.8% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2009 | $716 | -13.4% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2008 | $826 | +8.5% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2007 | $762 | -9.0% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2006 | $837 | +3.6% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2005 | $808 | +48.4% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2004 | $544 | +13.8% | $25,000 | $92,700 | $117,700 |
| 2003 | $478 | +4.2% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 2002 | $459 | -13.2% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 2001 | $529 | -2.9% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 2000 | $545 | -2.5% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 1999 | $559 | +6.7% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 1998 | $524 | -29.8% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 1997 | $746 | +1.9% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 1996 | $732 | +2.9% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 1995 | $711 | +21.5% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 1993 | $585 | +33.4% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 1992 | $439 | -31.6% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 1991 | $641 | +42.8% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 1990 | $449 | +10.0% | $13,000 | $56,800 | $69,800 |
| 1989 | $408 | — | $2,000 | $22,100 | $24,100 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 235 Maskells Mill Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 1
- Maskells Mill Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 2
- 606 Smick Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 3
- 626 Smick Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 4
- 684 Smick Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 5.01
- 662 Smick Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 5 (QFARM)
- 662 Smick Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 5
- Maskells Mill Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 6
- 335 Maskells Mill Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 7.01
- 333 Maskells Mill Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 7.02
- 359 Maskells Mill Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 8.01
- 355 Maskells Mill Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 8
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
