139 Compromise Rd (Block 20 Lot 20) Salem, NJ 08079
Actions
Property flags
Built 1750 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $216,700
- Last sale
- $200,000Dec 1, 2021
- Built
- 1750
- Size
- 2,896 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 20
- Lot
- 20
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Salem
- Municipality
- Mannington Twp
- Tax map page
- 9
- Land description
- 1 AC
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- 2SB
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- A
- Square feet
- 2,896
- Acreage
- 1 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $74,000
- 34%
- Improvement value
- $142,700
- 66%
- Total assessment
- $216,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $9,037
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1750–20213events17502021
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $200,000
Deed recorded
-20% vs 2021Per sq ft$69Held10 moSq ft2,896NU codeFarmland / exempt (33)RecordedDec 14, 2021 - $250,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$86Sq ft2,896NU codeFarmland / exempt (33)RecordedFeb 17, 2021 - 271 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Salem County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,037 | +0.7% | $74,000 | $142,700 | $216,700 |
| 2023 | $8,972 | +2.0% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2022 | $8,795 | +9.7% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2021 | $8,015 | +2.8% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2020 | $7,797 | +5.0% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2019 | $7,427 | +2.8% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2018 | $7,222 | +5.5% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2017 | $6,843 | +8.5% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2016 | $6,307 | +3.3% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2015 | $6,105 | +2.6% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2014 | $5,951 | -0.1% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2013 | $5,956 | +2.4% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2012 | $5,816 | +3.4% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2011 | $5,624 | +2.1% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2010 | $5,509 | +5.0% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2009 | $5,249 | +8.7% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2008 | $4,831 | +1.8% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2007 | $4,748 | +39.7% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2006 | $3,399 | +12.5% | $38,000 | $221,900 | $259,900 |
| 2005 | $3,021 | -7.9% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 2004 | $3,280 | -4.3% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 2003 | $3,427 | +19.4% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 2002 | $2,871 | -10.1% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 2001 | $3,192 | +0.4% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 2000 | $3,179 | -0.8% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 1999 | $3,204 | +2.8% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 1998 | $3,117 | +5.0% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 1997 | $2,968 | +2.1% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 1996 | $2,906 | +6.4% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 1995 | $2,732 | -5.1% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 1993 | $2,878 | +20.7% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 1992 | $2,384 | +20.5% | $32,900 | $107,200 | $140,100 |
| 1991 | $1,979 | +5.3% | $17,000 | $107,200 | $124,200 |
| 1990 | $1,879 | +2.7% | $6,000 | $65,700 | $71,700 |
| 1989 | $1,829 | — | $6,000 | $65,700 | $71,700 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 646 Route 45, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 1
- 61 Compromise Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 2.01
- 61 Compromise Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 2.01 (QFARM)
- Compromise Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 2.02 (QFARM)
- 19 Compromise Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 2.02 (T01)
- Compromise Rd, Mannington Township, NJ 08079Lot 2.02 (BLDG)
- 17 + 19 Compromise Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 2 (QFARM)
- 17 + 19 Compromise Rd, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 2
- 694 Route 45, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 3
- 696 Route 45, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 4
- 698 Route 45, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 5
- 700 Route 45, Salem, NJ 08079Lot 6
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
